Privacy Policy

 

jennyswebdesign.com and jennymawhood.com are trading names of Mawhood & Mawhood Limited. Mawhood & Mawhood Limited is committed to protecting our customers’ privacy and complying with UK and EU Data Protection laws.

 

Data Controller Details

Mawhood & Mawhood Limited is the data controller responsible for collecting the personal data required in running the operations of the business. You can contact us through the contact page of the website or using the details below.

Mawhood & Mawhood Limited
20-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
Email: info@jennymawhood.uk

 

Information that we collect

We will collect personal information from you when you complete a form on this website to make a booking or make an enquiry. 

The information we collect may include your title, name, job title, address, email address and telephone number. 

 

We do not collect any special personal data (such as health, disability, race, etc.) unless you wish to make us aware of special circumstances where it may be necessary to make reasonable adjustments to our web design service. 

 

How we use the information

It is necessary for us to collect the personal information of customers who agree to purchase our services in order to run our business and provide and receive payment for those services effectively. We take all necessary measures to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of the information collected. We will use your information to process your order for our services and to ensure that you receive all the necessary information to receive or access those services and to clarify - afterwards - whether you are satisfied with the services that have been provided. We will only use your name, job title and company details (including company logo) on our website if you give us your explicit consent to publish your testimonial for our services.

 

Marketing

Mawhood & Mawhood would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please let us know via https://www.jennyswebdesign.com/contact

 

Our legal basis for processing your information

It is necessary for us to process the personal data you have supplied in order for us to fulfil the contract between you and Mawhood & Mawhood Limited. Further processing may be necessary to support the delivery of our services and the fulfilment of our obligations in the legitimate interests of the business.

 

How we store your information

Our data and the data we collect are stored on a secure server. Although transmission of information over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as one hundred percent safe, once we have received your data we will use strict security procedures, data protection tools and anti-virus/hacking technology to prevent data loss or unauthorised access.

 

How long we retain information

We retain personal data relating to payments, VAT, tax and accounts for the minimum statutory periods required by UK law. We retain information relating to historic bookings and purchases to enable us to analyse the performance of the business over time and plan for the future success of the company. We only keep this information for as long as is necessary to perform this task.

 

Passing information to third parties

We will not sell, trade, transmit or otherwise pass on your personal information to a third party. 

 

The use of cookies

Some pages on this site use cookies, which are small files the site places on your device for identification purposes. These files are used for the benefit of users who register on the site, for the monitoring of traffic and for customisation. You should note that cookies cannot read data from your device and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. Your web browser will allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not function correctly and you may not be able to access certain information on this site.

 

Overseas data transfers

Mawhood & Mawhood Limited does not currently transfer data outside the European Economic Area.

 

Copyright

International copyright and trademark laws protect the entire contents of this website. The owners of the intellectual property and copyrights are Mawhood & Mawhood Limited. You may not reproduce, republish, modify, copy, transmit, upload, post or distribute, in any manner, the material on the site, including text, graphics, media and code without prior written approval.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Mawhood & Mawhood Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every customer or user of  is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request from Mawhood & Mawhood Limited copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Mawhood & Mawhood Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Mawhood & Mawhood Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Mawhood & Mawhood Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Mawhood & Mawhood Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Mawhood & Mawhood Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Mawhood & Mawhood Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email  by making it clear how you would like us to help. 

In the event of a data breach or serious complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office directly via the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Mawhood & Mawhood Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 September 2020.

  • linkedin
  • twitter

©2018 by Jenny Mawhood Web Design